Friday, October 31, 2014

Other Unique Places in Bangkok - Grand Palace + Wat Pho

Okay, I'm seriously sorry for my late Bangkok post T________________T
Was too busy with my works and other blog posts *bad & unaccepted reasons lol* Pls forgive me! I'm still working damn hard on my blog!


Grand Palace Bangkok
First the alternative unique place you can visit at Bangkok is Grand Palace of Bangkok. Try to recall back my memories for Bangkok Trip. Seriously I miss my besties damn much, our happy moment we spent there. Wish we can go there again!

How to get there?
Take BTS to Saphan Taksin, you will need to walk few mins to Sathorn Pier which basically just right under BTS station. You can choose either orange flag express boat (15 bath paid to collector on the ferry) to Tha Chang Pier (N9).


On that day we planned to visit Grand Palace Bangkok, as well as other temple, and lastly China Town. Cant wait cant wait!


We're so exited. Too bad we didn't take selfie 3 of us inside the boat. BTW if you're staying the hotel beside the rivers, you can get free boat ride! Travel along the river, kinda cool right?

Spotted a boat from Hilton Hotel!


Once you reach, you will need to exit the pier, and also a small small market.


Then, walk straight ahead following the large wall on your right, until you reach the palace entrance.


Okay, this is how the palace entrance gonna look like.


IMPORTANT NOTE:
Strict dress code for visiting the Grand Palace. The Temple of the Emerald Buddha is Thailand's most sacred site. Visitors must be properly dressed before being allowed entry to the temple.

- Men must wear long pants and shirts with sleeves -- no tank tops. If you're wearing sandals or flip-flops you must wear socks (in other words, no bare feet.) 
- Women must be similarly modestly dressed. No see-through clothes, bare shoulders, etc. 

If you show up at the front gate improperly dressed, there is a booth near the entry that can provide clothes to cover you up properly. But with you must leave your passport or credit card as security.

Entry Fee: 500 Bath

But due to our limited budget, we decided not go into the palace. But kinda regret, next time I will go! Gonna blog about it again. 

Image from Bangkok For Visitors
More information:
Google Map: Here


After that, we also visited other few temples. While walking, we will pass by small market again. Remember, stick to your own plan, some ppl might approach you to ask you buy their stuffs or plans which is exclusively expensive. 



There's a lot of things you can buy from there, but because I'm a catholic, so I didn't buy anything, but just taking some photos for memories. Okay, next we're walking to nearby temple! Just 10 mins walk from Grand Palace you will reach a famous temple named Wat Pho.


Wat Pho
Famous temple Wat Pho (the Temple of the Reclining Buddha). It's the one of the largest temple complexes in the city and famous with its giant reclining Buddha that measures 46 metres long, and covered in gold leaf.


But too bad I'm not going in due to headache. So all these pictures taken by Christy & Joey. Paiseh ya.

Admission only 100 bath + free mineral water

Let's see what's inside!



The sleeping Buddha. Kinda regret because not going inside to open up my eyes! T________T

Lovely Joey & Christy


How about outside this temple?





Yeap, by paying 100 bath you can visit this such amazing temples! Too bad who ask me so picky, headache during that hour. T_____________________T


Okay, till then, I'm gonna end this blog post! Next station gonna be China Town, Bangkok! Do follow my blog for more updates!

More information: 
Google Map: Here
Website: http://www.bangkok.com/attraction-temple/wat-po.htm


Do visit my famous blog post regarding Frequent Questions ask in Bangkok Trip! Any questions you also can drop a comment or email me! ;)


1 comment:

  1. This blog is really helpful to deliver updated educational affairs over internet which is really appraisable. I found one successful example of this truth through this blog. I am going to use such information now.
    board game café Bangkok

    ReplyDelete

NUFFNANG ADS